Privacy Statement

Who are we?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to All Nation Finance Pty Ltd (ACN 136 430 405) ATF ANF Unit Trust trading as ‘All Nation Finance’, Australian Credit Licence 380210 and our related businesses, contractors, associated entities and any authorised representatives we have appointed.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services. If you do not provide full details we may not be able to assist you with our services or arrange a loan for you.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: (a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; (b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

How do we collect your personal information?

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 08 9403 9437 or by writing to us at P O Box, 1251, Wangara WA 6947. If the direct marketing is by email you may also unsubscribe by reply email requesting to be unsubscribed. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 08 9403 9437.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 12 March 2014.

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT US AND OUR SERVICES

Broker’s full name (“we/us”)All Nation Finance Pty Ltd (ACN 136 430 405) ATF ANF Unit Trust trading as “All Nation Finance”
Broker’s address10 Lancaster Road, Wangara WA 6065
Australian Credit Licence No.380210
Nature and range of servicesWe will provide you with information on a broad range of lenders and loans. Once you have chosen a loan that is suitable for you, we will help you obtain full unconditional finance approval.
List of panel lendersWe source loans from a panel of lenders. Please ask us for a list of our panel lenders or visit our lenders page.
Proposed timeframe to establish your eligibility for a loanMost lenders endeavour to advise us of conditional approval within 72 hours of application with all supporting documentation when lodged. We then expect a formal approval within 10 days of this. For standard motor vehicle, equipment or chattel loans, approval is generally arranged within 48 hours.
Please keep in mind that lenders at times may operate outside of these parameters.
Fees payable by youWe generally do not charge you for our services when arranging Home Loans and Real Estate Mortgages as we are paid commissions by the lender. However, you may need to pay application fees and the lenders valuation fees, or other fees if applicable. When arranging chattel finance or personal loan facilities we may charge an origination fee of up to $990 (this is usually included in the net amount financed) depending on the lender selected and facility type funded.
How are we paid?Lenders pay commissions for arranging loans. The range of commissions will depend on the amount and type of loan or finance being arranged.
You may ask where in the lenders range the commission amount is within the lenders range.
Other Benefits

From time to time, we are able to negotiate volume bonuses with lenders. If that occurs, and this loan contributes to that bonus, I may receive a portion of that bonus.

Warning.We recommend that you consider the appropriateness of the transaction in regard to the benefits disclosed above and if necessary seek independent advice.

External parties sharing in remuneration.We have paid or may pay referral fees to introducers of business or business partners for introducing you to us. You are welcome to ask if you would like to know the likely commission or fee we may pay (if applicable).